• Privacy policy

    We are committed to protecting your personal information. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for everyone. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

    We have reviewed our data security and are happy that we are fully compliant with the GDPR (2018).

     
 

Privacy policy

Your privacy is a top priority for strikingly simple and its parent Cameron Hardy Limited. We are dedicated to looking after your Personal Information in a way you feel is 100% safe and secure, handling it in a responsible manner and complying with data protection laws. When it comes to your privacy, we follow 3 main principles:

Simple. We want to make it simple for you to understand how we use your personal data. We aim to use easy to understand the language to describe our privacy policy and processes to help you make informed choices.

Transparent. We want to be transparent about the personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we process it.

Control. We give you control over the Personal Information you provide to us. We let you choose how and when it is used, shared, kept or deleted.

Our full Privacy Statement is below and we suggest you take the time to read and understand it.

This policy includes:

1. About us
2. Information we collect
3. How we use the information
4. What if I don't provide some or all of the information requested?
5. What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?
6. Sharing your information with third parties
7. Sale of the Business
8. Cookies
9. How we protect your data
10. Your rights regarding your personal information
11. Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection
12. How long we hold your data
13. Links to third-party websites
14. Updates to the privacy policy
15. Contacting us

1. About Us


This website www.strikinglysimple.co.uk is owned and operated by Cameron Hardy Limited), a company registered in England and Wales no. 04965762, having its registered offices at 25 Russell Road, Crouch End, London N8 8HN.

Cameron Hardy Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.

We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK and we are registered on the Data Protection Public Register number A8302397 (publication still pending). Our Data Protection Officer will be happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you. They can be contacted at privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, Cameron Hardy Limited (trading as Strikingly Simple), 25 Russell Road, Crouch End, London N8 8HN.

2. Information we collect


Information we collect about you
When you register with us or place an order, we collect your name and email address. This allows us to process your registration, fulfil your order and send you important service messages.
Sometimes, we may ask you to provide other contact details, such as phone number or address, to carry out our surveys. You will always be given the option to withhold these contact details.
We do collect some information from cookies and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites, how you use and navigate around them. This information is used to improve our services and communication..
In order to purchase a product or service from Cameron Hardy you must be over 16 years old.

Information you provide to us
If you create content on the website, we also collect that information, which may include personal information about you and other people as they relate to your business, charity or personal inflation if you are creating a personal website. You should ensure if you provide personal information about other people that you have the consent from the relevant individual to include that personal information on the website.

We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it and have consented to this. Examples are adding your religious belief, political affiliation, gender determination or sexual orientation within the content of one or more website pages. Webpage content is stored within a content management database held within one of our webservers, which are operated by third parties. These third parties may, in certain circumstance, be able to access the information held within these content databases but this will only be: 1) in exceptional circumstances; 2) where it is necessary to repair or restore website services; 3) with our express permission.

Also, if we are hosting your email services, all of your current and historic emails, sent messages, drafts, undeleted trash and undeleted spam are also held on our webservers and may be accessed in the same way as webpage content.

3. How we use the information


We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including
* To manage the website (including your account);
* To process orders and provide our services, goods or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and queries.
* For administration purposes. This means we may contact you regarding goods or services ordered or online content you have signed up for, to let you know that a service or online site has been suspended for maintenance, if your subscription is about to expire to ask if you wish to renew it, or if an online account has become dormant to ask if you wish to retain the account before we close it.
* To provide advanced website features to you.
* We may use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to establish the number of visits from different countries, to limit/cap access of a certain type, and to personalise content and emails.
* For analysis and research to improve our services and goods offered.
* To provide personalised communications .
* Where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so we can offer a more relevant, tailored service.

Service messages
We may send service emails to you to administer our services. Service emails include registration and payment confirmations and emails that provide useful information about how to use a service or feature when you sign up or start using it. We may also send you a service email if we make a fundamental change to our services, or to our terms & conditions that we think we need to make you aware of, or to let you know important information about your account.

Marketing messages
We do not typically circulate marketing messages to customers or users of our services. We may use your email address to update you on new products, services and subscription offers. We will only contact you with your consent. You are entitled to withhold this consent and refrain from receiving such communications by selecting the appropriate option on the web form that collects your details. You can also update these options at any time by logging into your account and adjusting your preferences, by contacting us by email at privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk, by calling +44 (0)20 8819 5286 or by post to Cameron Hardy Limited (trading as Strikingly Simple), 25 Russell Road, Crouch End, London N8 8HN. We will always provide you with a way of opting out of receiving future marketing messages from us each time we send them to you.

4. What if I don't provide some or all of the information requested?


The impact of this will depend on what information you withhold, but the main impacts may be:
* We will not be able to process or fully process your order.
* We will not be able to contact you to let you know of problems regarding your order or the goods/services provided.
* We will not be able to respond fully to requests and queries you may have.
* We cannot personalise the service you receive. So, if you are online you will have to search more for the content type you normally view or for similar/related products.
* We won't be able to limit online adverts to products or services you have shown interest in and so you may receive adverts that are not related to your interests.

5. What grounds (legal basis) are we processing the data under?


There are a number of grounds we process your data under. These are:
* Contractual: we need the information to perform the contract for goods or services you have requested/ordered including payment, delivery etc.
* Legal: should we be legally required to contact you concerning a purchase or service.
* Legitimate interest:this means the processing is in Strikingly Simple's interest. It allows us to manage the customer relationship effectively and efficiently and improve the goods and/or services we provide by better understanding how our online provisions are used and which goods are popular with which groups of individuals.
* Consent: where you have given us consent to market to you.

6. Sharing your information with third parties


We do not share any of your personal information with third parties. However, we may from time to time need to provide your personal information to third parties for the purposes of providing you with our services. These third-party providers include payment processors, providers of card validation services, provider of secure server certificates and credit referencing providers. This is necessary for the performance of any contract between us. We do not keep a record of your credit or debit card details in our systems. Our payment processors do not decide what is done with your data and only process it on our behalf. These third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area; however, we only use providers that provide adequate protection for your information at all times.
When transferring and storing any personal information outside the EEA we would only do so under one of the legally recognised transfer mechanisms for ensuring the data is safeguarded. These are:
* The country in question has been deemed safe for data transfer by the European Commission. Also known as an adequacy finding.
* The contract for data processing contains the standard contractual clauses laid down by the European Commission to safeguard the transfer of personal data.
* Binding corporate rules: this is where a large company's own internal processes for international data transfer have been signed off and agreed by the European Commission as safeguarding the data.
* If the data is going to the USA it can be safely transferred to a company that is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.
* Appropriate certification schemes

We will disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes disclosing information to organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, or the order of a court or regulator.
We also share your details with service providers who assist us with hosting our marketing campaigns and surveys but only in cases where you have consented to marketing or surveys. We will not provide your data to other third parties for marketing purposes unless you have specifically consented to this when you first provided your data to us. You are entitled to decline to receive such third-party communications by not selecting the appropriate box on the web form that collects your details or at any subsequent time by logging into your account and adjusting your preferences, by contacting us by email at privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk or by post to Cameron Hardy Limited (trading as Strikingly Simple), 25 Russell Road, Crouch End, London N8 8HN.

7. Sale of the Business


In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

8. Cookies


This website uses cookies. For more information about what cookies are, what we use them for and how you can delete them, please read our cookies policy.

We do collect some information from cookies and similar software that allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites and use and navigate around them so we can improve the sites. All of the cookies we use are purely for internal and navigation or usability while you are on our site. Cookies are used only to retain information while you are active on our site and within 60 minutes of inactivity on our site the cookies are destroyed. No cookie information is retained and no cookie information is passed to or shared with any third parties.

9. How we protect your information


We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with UK data protection legislation. These include firewalls and virus-checking procedures.

You are responsible for keeping secret any confidential passwords or other login or access details that you select or which we allocate to you. While we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party. If you think that someone has accessed your information held by us without your permission or gained unauthorised access to your login details, you must notify us at privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk.

We also recommend that if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place such as a library that you close your browser when you have finished your session.

10. Your rights regarding your Personal Information


Under the Data Protection law, you have a number of rights with respect to your personal information, which are:
* Correcting your Information
You are entitled to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up to date and accurate. In order to maintain the accuracy of the information we hold, you can update your personal details through your �My Account� page or by sending us an email to privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk.
* Withdrawing Consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent, such as marketing. Consent can be withdrawn by updating your preferences in the email preference centre or through �My Account�. You can also email to privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk.
* Obtaining a copy of your Information
You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk from the email address attached to your account, providing the full name attached to your account.
* Deleting your information
You can request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances. These will be specific to each case. You can do this by contacting privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk from the email address attached to your account, providing the full name attached to your account.
* Data Portability
You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information that you have given us to another controller.
* Restricting Processing
You can request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances. Examples are concerns over data accuracy or we no longer need to hold your data but you have requested its retention by us to aid you in a legal matter. You can do this by contacting privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk from the email address attached to your account, providing the full name attached to your account.
* Right to object to Processing
You have the right to request that we stop processing your data for marketing purposes and in other limited circumstances such as asking us not to process your data by wholly automated means or not to analyse your information for targeted content etc. (also known as profiling).
You can action any of these rights by contacting our Customer Support Team or by contacting us by email at privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, Cameron Hardy Limited (trading as Strikingly Simple), 25 Russell Road, Crouch End, London N8 8HN.

11. Right of complaint to the Regulator for Data Protection


The data protection laws in the UK are regulated and enforced by the Information Commissioner�s Office (ICO). Each individual has the right to raise a concern/complaint to the ICO if they have any concerns about how their personal information and/or privacy is treated. You can do this via the ICO's website, follow the links or have an online Live Chat.

Call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113

Email casework@ico.org.uk

Postal address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

12. How long we hold your data for


Some of the information you provide to us will be necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as verifying your identity or payment details when signing in to use an account, providing our services to you or when you are using an online checkout. We will keep this information for as long as you remain a registered user of any of our sites and for so long as reasonably necessary. After this time, we may need to hold your personal data in order to meet our financial obligations or identify or resolve issues or causes of action. If your account is inactive for more than five years and you are no longer paying for a service, we reserve the right to delete any information you have provided to us, including all information in your family tree. We will send an email to the address attached to your account before deleting the information in your family tree.

13. Links to third-party websites


Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you want to go through to a third-party website, please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

14. Updates to this policy


We may update this policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us and/or by posting an announcement on the website. By continuing to use the website after we have emailed you or posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this Policy.

Privacy statement last updated 14 May 2018.

15. Contacting us


If you have any questions about privacy or wish to update your details or have them removed from our mailing list at any time, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@strikinglysimple.co.uk
Phone: +44 (0)20 8819 5286
Post: Data Protection Officer